rss_feed Latest News

Boys Basketball Sectional Info

When: March 3, 6, 7 Where: Southern Wells High School,  9120 S. 300 W., Poneto, IN 46781 Tickets: (Purchased at the door)  $6- Session, $10- Season Schedule: Tuesday, March 3, 2020 Game 1:  Northfield vs. North Miami  6:00 Game 2; Smith Academy vs. Southern Wells 7:30 Friday, March 6, 2020 Game 3: Lakeland Christian vs.

Boys Basketball Falls to Huntington North

NHS. 7. 16. 9  12.   44 HNHS 17. 10. 19. 17.   63 Huntington North used a 7-0 run to start the third quarter and push a 27-23 half time lead into double digits on their way to a 63-44 win on the Norse Senior Night. Clayton Tomlinson led the way with a double/double scoring 21

T-shirts for Sale

T-shirts are for sale to celebrate Grant Dale’s qualification for the boys swimming state finals.  Click on the following link to order: northfieldswimstate.itemorder.com All orders must be complete by Noon on Wednesday.

Grant Dale- 100 Back Sectional Champion

Grant Dale won the 100 Back sectional championship on Saturday at Warsaw High School with at time of 54.29!  Grant will swim in the state championship on Friday at 6:00 at IUPUI.  Please wish him luck, or better yet, go watch him swim on Friday!

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 24 – Mar 01

Feb 24 Boys Middle School Wrestling at Oak Hill/Wabash 6:00 pm   Feb 24 Coed Middle School Wrestling at Oak Hill/Wabash 6:00 pm   Feb 25 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Huntington North High School Huntington North 6:00 pm | Northfield Jr-Sr High School Feb 25 Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Huntington North High School Huntington

Boys Basketball 2/21 Schedule

The schedule for Friday, February 21st boys basketball vs. Southwood has changed to the following: 5:00 C-team 6:15  Junior Varsity 7:45 Varsity  

Boys Basketball vs. Maconaquah

NHS 14. 12. 15. 11.   54 MHS 18. 19. 21. 16   76 The Braves of Maconaquah used a strong end to the first half to stretch their lead to 11 and went on to win 76-54. Graydon Holmes led the Norse with 10 points and 5 rebounds. Alex Haupert continues his strong play off the

Girls Basketball All Conference

Congratulations Addi, Emma, Kearston, and Kenzie! 2019-2020 TRC All Conference Team: 1. Bailey Keim – Senior – North Miami 2. Lilly Maple – Sophomore – Maconaquah 3. Sidney Wagner – Junior – Tippecanoe Valley 4. Adi Baker – Junior – Northfield 5. Courtlynn Crowe – Senior – Peru 6. Emma Hoover – Junior – Northfield

Boys Basketball vs. Bluffton

NHS 6. 11. 8. 13. 38 BHS 8. 10. 15. 13. 48 In a see saw affair the Norse took a 22-21 lead on a Clayton Tomlinson jumper before the Tigers of Bluffton hit a three pointer, added a steal and lay-up and another three pointer to take a 29-21 lead and then hold that

NORTHFIELD GIRLS ALL COUNTY BASKETBALL SELECTIONS 2019-20

GIRLS ALL WABASH COUNTY BASKETBALL SELECTIONS 2019-20: COACH OF THE YEAR- MELISSA ALLEN PLAYER OF THE YEAR- ADDISON BAKER OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR- EMMA HOOVER DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR- KEARSTON STOUT 1ST TEAM- ADDI BAKER, EMMA HOOVER, KEARSTON STOUT 2ND TEAM-KENZIE BAER